Hawk Headquarters
 
 Dave Elliman
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Forward Pocket
Number: 23
Games: 3
Goals: 5
Born: Mar 17 1902
Height: 175
Weight: 70
From: Malvern
First Played: 1925
Nickname:
Elliman crossed from Melbourne to be part of Hawthorn's first ever VFL side against Richmond, where he played forward pocket and kicked a goal. However, he only managed two more games for the club. He did manage to score at least one goal in every game he played for the club, a rare feat. His kicking for goal was often astray, and after playing three of the first four games of the 1925 season, he played out the remainder of the season in the reserves before leaving the club.
Achievements
Played in Hawthorn's first ever VFL game
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer