Hawk Headquarters
 Ben McGlynn
Position: Centre
Number: 22
Games: 25
Goals: 17
Born: 6 Aug 1985
Height: 171
Weight: 80
From: Box Hill Hawks
First Played: 2006
Nickname: Hoopy
A small onballer, McGlynn was picked late in the 2006 rookie draft after impressing at Box Hill.

He was promoted during the season and made did OK as a small forward, playing four senior games after making his debut against the Bulldogs in Round 10, in which he kicked a goal.

McGlynn lacked height and polish with his disposal, but was hard at it and good in close. He was promoted to the senior list at the end of 2006.

In 2007 he proved to be one of the surprise packets, playing 20 games and constantly pumping the ball inside 50 from a half-forward flank. He quickly became a fan favourite, and was very unlucky to miss out on playing finals football.
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer