Hawk Headquarters
 Tim Boyle
Position: Centre Half Forward
Number: 20
Games: 24
Goals: 30
Born: Jan 28 1984
Height: 193
Weight: 92
From: Leopold / Geelong U18
First Played: 2005
Nickname: Boyler
A tall, wiry defender from Geelong, Boyle was drafted with the 51st pick in the 2002 National Draft. His father played for Footscray and Boyle hails from Leopold – the same town as former Hawthorn ruckman David Loats.

Boyle battled patella tendonitis in the early stages of 2003, but eventually worked his way into the Box Hill senior line-up, playing a variety of key position roles as well as some stints in the ruck.

Boyle was widely tipped to be Hawthorn's new centre-half forward in 2004, but a horrific broken leg in pre-season training saw him miss the entire season.

Boyle recovered sufficiently to play a few senior games in 2005, but injury hit him hard again just as he established himself in the side. After struggling through 2006, it appeared he would be delisted, but was kept on for one last chance.

Boyle responded, having a very good 2007 playing CHF.
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer