Hawk Headquarters
 
 Lance Picioane
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre
Number: 13
Games: 58
Goals: 26
Born: Jun 7 1980
Height: 183
Weight: 89
From: Essendon Grammar / Western U18
First Played: 2000
Nickname: Minna
Picioane's AFL career was a stutering one, with burst of productive football consistently interrupted by unfortunate injuries, suspensions and competition for places in a crowded Hawthorn midfield.

Picioane was acquired via a trade for pick 79 in the 1999 National Draft, arriving at Hawthorn from Adelaide where he had very limited opportunity to impress in what was a back-to-back premiership side. He failed to impress in 2000, but 2001 saw Picioane go into the middle and impress with his clean hands and football brain, but a serious facial injury in Brisbane, followed by a hamstring complaint, ruled him out of several games.

2002 followed a similar path, with good early-season form halted by injury, groin and back complaints limited Lance to eleven senior appearances. His 2003 year was less successful, with injuries, a suspension and some stints at Box Hill. After he finally nailed down a spot in the ones, Jess Sinclair's forearm smashed into Lance's head, and the unfortunate Picioane missed the remainder of the season.

A drink-driving incident with Danny Jacobs virtually ended his career in 2004. Yet again Picioane struggled until the final month, and by then it was too late. He was delisted at the end of the season, never really displaying the consistency required.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer