Hawk Headquarters
 
 Aaron Lord
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Forward Pocket
Number: 15
Games: 93
Goals: 136
Born: Jul 21 1975
Height: 186
Weight: 84
From: Central U18
First Played: 1997
Nickname: Nora
Lord joined the Hawks in a direct swap for Tim Hargreaves to Geelong at the beginning of 1997, and immediately slotted into the small forward role left vacant by the departure of Paul Hudson.

Lord was renowned for his hungriness around goals, and his ability to kick freakish snaps was a lot better than his set shots. He was also extremely strong, and admitted later at times he spent too much time in the gym bulking up, although it did score him dates with Livinia Nixon and a former Miss Universe.

Lord was used occasionally in the midfield, in particular when he carved up Essendon with 32 possessions in 1997 at the MCG. However the forward pocket was he usual role, and there were some match winning efforts during his 93 games at Hawthorn.

Aaron managed six goals on five separate occasions. One of these was at Waverley where he embarrassed a young Peter Walsh, while his five against the Demons in 2001 at the MCG was a match-winning effort in atrocious conditions.

His best season came in 1999, where he managed 42 goals to lead the Hawthorn goalkicking. However he struggled in 2000 after hamstring and shoulder injuries.

Lord would often go missing for large periods, often seeming to bob up in junk time to kick a quick brace of goals to guarantee his spot. Despite a reasonable 2001 where he kicked 35 goals he was dropped after the Round 22 debacle against St. Kilda and was eventually delisted. He finished his career at Geelong who picked him up in the pre-season draft.
Achievements
Leading Goalkicker - 1999 (42)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer