Hawk Headquarters
 
 Tony Woods
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Ruck Rover
Number: 30
Games: 142
Goals: 26
Born: Jul 2 1969
Height: 185
Weight: 90
From: Old Paradians
First Played: 1995
Nickname: Monkey Man
Woods joined Hawthorn in 1995 after stints at Fitzroy and Collingwood, and instantly endeared himself to Hawk fans with a excellent blanketing display on the recently departed Ben Allan.

A truly loyal servant of the club, he was Hawthorn's number one tagger for six seasons, and went about his work with a minimum of fuss.

Woods looked gone after a disappointing 2001, but redeemed himself with a sensational finals series, where his centre clearances and experience were most valuable. His final season was ruined by injury, and he could only manage a solitary game before calling it quits mid-season, whilst inspiring Hawthorn to a win over eventual Grand Finalists Collingwood.

Woods had average skills and no great speed, but his perseverance and team spirit earned him a spot in the side. Never a star but always a contributor, the dedication of Tony could never be questioned.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer