Hawk Headquarters
 
 Luke McCabe
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Back Pocket
Number: 7
Games: 138
Goals: 12
Born: Aug 10 1976
Height: 183
Weight: 82
From: Central District (SA)
First Played: 1995
Nickname: Packet
Once of the best small defenders in the AFL, McCabe was a much-maligned player who saw his career cut short by injury.

Making his debut in 1995 after being drafted with the 15th pick in the 1993 National Draft, McCabe went from mistake-riddled kid to tight and skilful leader. He played very tight and always with 100% commitment.

It was this commitment that led him fracture his collarbone in a collision with Melbourne captain in the opening round of 2002 – an injury from which he never really recovered.

Eventually the shoulder popped out one too many times and McCabe retired at the end of 2004.
Achievements
2003 - Life Member
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer