Hawk Headquarters
 
 Scott Maginness
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Half Back Flank
Number: 20
Games: 131
Goals: 8
Born: Aug 2 1966
Height: 190
Weight: 90
From: Scotch College
First Played: 1988
Nickname:
Extremely honest, Scotty didn't have much in the way of skill but he made up for it in grit.

Debuting in 1988, his was on the end of two monumental floggings from Geelong in 1989 - firstly Gavin Exell booted nine goals on him in the famous Round Six match at Princes Park, and then Gary Ablett went nuts on him in the Grand Final.

Nonetheless, Maginness had two premiership medallions in his first two years. He fell out of favour during Alan Joyce's second stint as coach, but continued to give fine service over his nine-year career.

Maginness is the son of former Hawk Norm Maginness.
Achievements
Life Member - 1995
Premierships - 1988, 1989
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer