Hawk Headquarters
 
 Dean Anderson
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Wing
Number: 8
Games: 83
Goals: 74
Born: Aug 1 1967
Height: 190
Weight: 88
From: Caulfield Grammar
First Played: 1988
Nickname: Deano
A highly skilled, pacy type who was originally earmarked to take over the ruck-roving mantle from Michael Tuck and Russell Greene. Deano debuted in 1988, but it was in 1989 that he really began to make people take notice.

His season culminated in an excellent four-goal performance in the Grand Final, including the Hawks' last major of the match to give us crucial breathing space.

While Anderson remained a solid performer over the next two years, he was usurped in the midfield mix by Ben Allan and then Darren Jarman. Deano managed to make the 1991 Premiership side (and kick a beauty from right forward pocket in the third quarter) for his second medallion, but his time at Hawthorn looked like it was coming to a close.

After an average 1992 season he was traded to St Kilda, where he failed to recapture his best.
Achievements
Premierships - 1989, 1991
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer