Hawk Headquarters
 
 Paul Dear
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Half Forward Flank
Number: 13
Games: 123
Goals: 80
Born: Dec 28 1966
Height: 188
Weight: 105
From: Churchill
First Played: 1987
Nickname: Punka
A mammoth individual, Dear was the brother of three-time premiership ruckman Greg Dear, and tipped the scales at seven kilograms heavier than his older sibling, despite giving away ten centimetres.

Dear struggled to break into the seniors early in his career, brief stints in the ones punctuated by long spells in dew-kickers. He played finals in 1987, including the Grand Final where he stood in for Jason Dunstall at full forward, but in the new year found himself back in the twos.

Injuries to Dunstall and Dermott Brereton gave Punka some senior opportunities in 1991, and he began to establish himself in the side. By the time the Dynamic Duo had returned to the team, Dear was established on the half forward line, and instead of wearing the opposition centre half back, he was now being minded by a third or fourth tall.

The bulky Dear took advantage of this situation, and at the best possible time. In far and away his best career performance, Punka took on and destroyed the miserly West Coast defence in the 1991 Grand Final, logging double-figure marks, two goals and a Norm Smith Medal.

Brereton's failing fitness and subsequent departure left the centre half forward slot open, but Dear never really made the position his own. Often called on to bolster a struggling ruck division, he wasn't able to settle in a spot and spent much of the remainder of his career filling gaps in the line-up.

He retired after 123 games at the end of 1996, and will always have his place in history as the star of the 1991 Premiership team.
Achievements
Life Member - 1996
Norm Smith Medal - 1991
Premiership - 1991
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer