Hawk Headquarters
 
 Chris Wittman
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Rover
Number: 10
Games: 89
Goals: 61
Born: Aug 30 1965
Height: 180
Weight: 75
From: Xavier College
First Played: 1986
Nickname: Witty
A hard-working midfielder and clever goalsneak, Wittman was constantly on the periphery of the great Hawthorn sides of his era.

He reached his top during 1988-89, securing a role in both sides of the back-to-back triumph. A broken arm in the early stages of the 1988 Grand Final soured his experience, but he was on the other end of the scale the next year, as one of the very few Hawks not injured at the end of the 1989 war.

A bolstered Hawthorn midfield and power-packed forward line saw Wittman frozen out for senior chances in the ensuing years, and he was traded to St Kilda after the 1992 season.
Achievements
Premierships - 1988, 1989
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer