Hawk Headquarters
 
 Ray Jencke
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Half Back Flank
Number: 1
Games: 194
Goals: 27
Born: Mar 25 1966
Height: 185
Weight: 82
From: Pakenham
First Played: 1986
Nickname:
Ray Jencke debuted for Hawthorn in 1986, but didn't cement a place in the Hawthorn seniors until 1987. In that year, Jencke played all Hawthorn's finals, including the losing Grand Final against Carlton. Unfortunately for Jencke, he missed out on the 1988 & 1989 back-to-back successes, even though he was a recognised senior player.

Jencke played mostly off a half back flank. He was deceptively tall, but could also play on the smaller types. His disposal by foot was pin point, and he was a player who always seemed to have plenty of time. Jason Dunstall once said that Jencke had all the attributes to be a brilliant centreman, unfortunately he never really had the chance to play there.

Ray Jencke finally received his elusive Premiership medallion in 1991. He continued to play through the mid nineties, before retiring at the end of the 1997 season.
Achievements
Life Member - 1993
Premiership - 1991
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer