Hawk Headquarters
 
 Greg Dear
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Ruck
Number: 14
Games: 137
Goals: 18
Born: Apr 17 1963
Height: 198
Weight: 99
From: Traralgon
First Played: 1985
Nickname:
An underrated big man who played a key role in three premierships, Dear was a hard-working knock ruckman that played within his limitations.

He forced his way into the senior side in 1985 after dominating the Reserve Grade to such an extent that he won the Gardiner Medal (jointly with teammate James Bennett). Hawthorn selectors erred by playing Chris Langford in the ruck against Essendon's Simon Madden in the Grand Final, and the star Bomber ruckman went on to win the Norm Smith Medal.

Dear was a permanent fixture in the Hawthorn side from 1986 onwards, playing an understated role in the star-studded midfield. Despite playing in the same era as the illustrious Madden, his brother Justin and other fine big men, Dear represented Victoria in State-Of-Origin, a testament to his standing in the game.

He severely injured a knee in 1991, ruining his season and doing terminal damage to his Hawthorn career. Despite returning to some good form in 1992, he failed to recapture his best, and was traded to Richmond after the 1993 season.

The lanky Dear played some good footy at Tigerland, including a key role in their 1995 finals charge.
Achievements
Life Member - 1993
All Australian - 1986 (Ruck)
Gardiner Medal - 1985
Premierships - 1986, 1988, 1989
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer