Hawk Headquarters
 
 Paul Abbott
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre Half Back
Number: 39
Games: 85
Goals: 30
Born: Oct 25 1964
Height: 194
Weight: 80
From: Morwell
First Played: 1984
Nickname: Eddie Rabbit
Lanky, big-hearted utility who saw time in practically every key position, including the ruck, during his decade at the club.

Like so many of his time, he played plenty of reserve-grade football before eventually establishing himself in the ones. His early senior appearances suggested that he would be short of VFL class, but he worked hard at his deficiencies, eventually becoming a valuable member of two premiership sides.

Abbott was something of a shock selection in the 1986 flag side, but by 1988 he was a dangerous third or fourth tall option in attack. His six-goal demolition of Melbourne in that year's Grand Final was the crowning performance of his career.

He suffered a broken leg in 1989 and thereafter struggled to regain his senior berth. He moved to Fitzroy in 1992, where he gave stout service over two seasons.
Achievements
Premierships - 1986, 1988
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer