Hawk Headquarters
 
 Richard Loveridge
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Rover
Number: 22
Games: 136
Goals: 120
Born: Jan 15 1963
Height: 175
Weight: 66
From: Scotch College
First Played: 1982
Nickname:
Hard-running accumulator who admirably filled the roving breach between the hey-days of Leigh Matthews and John Platten.

Loveridge was tiny, but used his speed and goal kicking ability to be an effective and damaging player.

Most of his good football came in the mid-1980s as he relished the role of first rover. He finished tenth in the Brownlow in 1986, the year of his second premiership.

Senior chances started to diminish as injuries, career commitments and the mercurial Platten narrowed Loveridge's role. He retired at the end of 1989 after not figuring in the club's finals calculations to concentrate on his burgeoning legal career.
Achievements
Life Member - 1989
Top 10 Brownlow - 1986 (10th, 11 votes)
Premierships - 1983, 1986
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer