Hawk Headquarters
 
 Michael Byrne
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Ruck
Number: 21
Games: 90
Goals: 97
Born: Dec 2 1958
Height: 200
Weight: 86
From: North Shore, NSW
First Played: 1982
Nickname:
Giant ruckman who was used with good effect in attack.

Byrne didn't figure in Ron Barassi's plans at Melbourne, but he quickly became a senior regular at Glenferrie. He spelled Ian Paton in the ruck and averaged around a goal per game during his time at Hawthorn.

He was a star in the 1983 premiership side, but he was also prone to erratic displays, such as the horrendous day in June 1985 where he kicked eight straight behinds (his teammates fared little better, booting 11.31 in total).

The rise of Greg Dear in the ruck and a more traditional forward set-up limited Byrne's opportunities at Hawthorn, and he moved on to Sydney in 1987.
Achievements
Top 10 Brownlow - 1984 (equal 5th, 14 votes)
Premiership - 1983
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer