Hawk Headquarters
 
 Michael Moncrieff
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Full Forward
Number: 6
Games: 224
Goals: 629
Born: Aug 19 1952
Height: 192
Weight: 86
From: Edithvale-Aspendale
First Played: 1971
Nickname: Gladys
A tall, wiry full forward whose fine efforts are sometimes overlooked, possibly because he finds himself wedged between Peter Hudson and Jason Dunstall in the chronoligical history of the club.

Yet another product of the rich recruiting zone in Melbourne's south, Moncrieff came to Hawthorn with Hudson's star at its zenith. However, Hudson's knee injury opened the door for Moncrieff, and he established himself as a high-marking, accurate key forward.

He enjoyed his best spell in the second half of the 1970s, topping the Hawthorn goalkicking in 1976 with 97 goals, 90 in 1978, 45 in 1979 and 86 in 1980.

He played in two premierships, 1976 and 1978, booting seven goals in those triumphs. He was awarded life membership of the club in 1978.

Failing fitness edged him out of the Hawthorn line-up through the early 1980s, and a subsequent spell at St Kilda came to nought after a serious knee injury.

Moncrieff represented Victoria three times, while his 629 goals place him behind only Dunstall, Leigh Matthews and Hudson on Hawthorn's all-time goal scoring list.
Achievements
Life Member - 1978
Leading Goalkicker - 1974 (67), 1976 (97), 1978 (90), 1979 (45), 1980 (86)
Premierships - 1976, 1978
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer