Hawk Headquarters
 
 Albert Hyde
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Full Forward
Number: 20
Games: 129
Goals: 269
Born: Jun 3 1907
Height: 180
Weight: 81
From: Monbulk
First Played: 1925
Nickname:
In an era where Hawthorn had few big-name players, Albert Hyde was a genuine star. A full forward, Hyde's 269 goals still has him thirteenth all time in goalkickers for Hawthorn. Indeed only Jason Dunstall, John Peck, Peter Hudson, Leigh Matthews and Lance Franklin have headed the season's goalkicking list more times than Hyde's five, from 1926 to 1930.

Originally from Brunswick, Hyde was a high mark and long kick. He moved to Monbulk with his family and was signed for the final three games of 1925 by club secretary Reg Hunt. His 62 goals in 1928 put him third on the VFL table, despite the Hawks failing to win a single game! Hyde kicked 39% of the team's goals that year.

Hyde also represented Victoria six times between 1928 and 1933, kicking 6.5 against the Croweaters on his state debut. He was vice-captain of the state in 1929.

Extremely quick off the mark Hyde combined football with professional running and finished second in the Stawell Gift in 1933.

New coach Bill Twomey moved him to full back after his athletic duties meant he was short of match practice, and Hyde spent the rest of his career in defence. He was selected at full back in 1933 for the Australian Carnival, becoming the only player ever to represent the Big V at both full forward and full back. At the time, Twomey told Hyde he would get far more of the ball at full back, a reflection on the Mayblooms' struggles of the era.

Bert was made a life member of Hawthorn in his final season of 1935, but his involvement with the club did not end there. Hyde formed the Past Players Association, and was involved in recruiting right up until the 1970s. He was the last link to the original team of 1925 before passing away in October of 1989.
Achievements
Life Member - 1935
Leading Goalkicker - 1926 (27), 1927 (41), 1928 (62), 1929 (47), 1930 (42)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer