Hawk Headquarters
 
 Andrew Angwin
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Wing
Number: 4
Games: 75
Goals: 10
Born: Sep 4 1918
Height: 0
Weight: 0
From: Port Melbourne
First Played: 1938
Nickname: Charlie Cheesecake
There have probably been more talented players to represented the Hawthorn football club in its illustrious history, but its doubtful any have given as much time and dedication to the club as Andy Angwin.

Angwin crossed as a raw 20-year-old from the tough confines of Port Melbourne. Angwin had met with Hawthorn officials, discovered he could earn a pound a match in the reserves, and applied for a clearance. He was knocked back four times before transferring anyway and been disqualified for 2 years from the VFA.

Andy was a fast and talented winger despite his slight frame, and showed his class by winning the best and fairest in 1940, and then finished 2nd to Alec Albiston the following year and represented Victoria against South Australia. That same year he finished equal 6th in the Brownlow Medal and was runner-up in the best and fairest once again in 1942.

When the VFA went into recess in 1941 he was instrumental in getting Norm Goss snr, Norm Fletcher, Gordon Goldsmith and Ron Alsop to Hawthorn.

Unfortunately Angwin’s career was cut short by injury in just 1944 at the age of 26. However he stayed on at the club in an off-field capacity. Andy was a founding member of the social club, became a life member in 1971 and took over the job as property steward in 1978.

Along with wife Yvonne (who repaired the guernseys each week) Angwin became an institution around the club. His great sense of humour and ever present smile gave him the nickname ‘Charlie Cheesecake’. Loved by the players for his loyalty, Angwin was rewarded for his magnificent service as one of the heartbeats of the club in 2000 when he received the prestigious Jack Titus Recognition of Service Award.

Angwin was active at Glenferrie right up to his death in 2002. The loss was felt by the entire club right down to the current players, who did the right thing and went out and beat Melbourne in honour of Andy that weekend.
Achievements
Life Member - 1971
Club Champion - 1940
Top 10 Brownlow - 1941 (equal 6th, 13 votes)
Jack Titus Award - 2000
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer