Hawk Headquarters
 
 Jack Barker
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre Half Back
Number: 6
Games: 113
Goals: 21
Born: 23 Dec 1917
Height: 185
Weight: 87
From: Woodend
First Played: 1937
Nickname:
A huge man, Barker was a regular in the Hawks defence for nine seasons, playing over 100 games mostly at centre-half back. His career was one to blossom under legendary coach Roy Cazaly, and he won the best and fairest in 1942.

Unfortunately Barker missed the entire 1944 season through injury, but returned in the following year for one last season. However, his job as a fireman led to some unusual hazards. He was forced to play the first match of 1945 against Carlton with smoke inhalation after attending a fire the previous night, and was administered oxygen at half-time.
Achievements
Club Champion - 1942
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer