Hawk Headquarters
 
 Ernest Utting
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Back Pocket
Number: 12
Games: 101
Goals: 28
Born: Oct 31 1897
Height: 166
Weight: 73
From: Hawthorn VFA
First Played: 1925
Nickname: Tich
'Tich' Utting was probably the first ever star of Hawthorn's VFL era. After playing for Collingwood in the early 1920s, Utting joined the Mayblooms in the VFA from Preston and stayed with them as they joined the VFL.

A back pocket, Utting played in Hawthorn's first ever VFL game against Richmond, and was the only player from that side to go to play over 100 VFL games for the club. He was the first Hawthorn player to reach that mark.

Despite standing just 166cm, Tich was a magnificent player, winning the club's first ever Club Champion award in 1927 and a second in 1929. He was vice-captain in 1928, and again from 1930 until his retirement in 1932.

He finished in the top 10 of the Brownlow three times, including equal-third in 1929 in a side that won only four games. At the end of 1930 Utting decided to retire but was talked out of it and ended up having one of his best seasons, finishing ninth in the Brownlow. Indeed one newspaper said Utting had been in the side's top six players for every match of the season.

A tough back pocket who would battle hard all day, Utting eventually retired from senior football at the age of 35 in 1932. However, his love of football was so great he captained the reserves in 1933, becoming the first Hawthorn player to win a Gardiner Medal.

A truly loyal servant of Hawthorn, he was the first player from the VFL era awarded life membership, in 1933.
Achievements
Life Member - 1933
Club Champion - 1927, 1929
Top 10 Brownlow - 1927 (equal 6th, 3 votes), 1929 (equal 3rd, 3 votes), 1931 (equal 9th, 11 votes)
Gardiner Medal - 1933
Played in Hawthorn's first ever VFL game
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer